Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Beyond Coaching uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, and how we protect the data of participants in our programmes.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

How we use cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie provides us with no personally identifiable information about you.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser, which you can do by consulting the Help section of your browser.

What we collect

If you sign up to our regular newsletter or communicate with us through our contact form, we will collect the following information (if you provide it):

  • forename and surname
  • email address
  • areas of interest in relation to Beyond Coaching

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Liaising with you if you have made contact with us.
  • Sending you our regular newsletter if you have actively signed up to receive it. You can opt out from receiving this at any time. To do so, click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email from us, or contact admin@beyond-coaching.co.uk
  • If you have expressed an interest in us and our work, we may periodically send promotional emails about new events, programmes or services, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can opt out from receiving this at any time. To do so, click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email from us, or contact admin@beyond-coaching.co.uk
  • Internal record-keeping.
  • Improvement of our website and services.

 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Programme data

As part of the application process for the programmes we run, we collect personal data from submitted expression of interest forms, such as names, email addresses, phone numbers, work locations, home postcodes and diversity monitoring data of programme applicants. This is to enable us to match applicants to coaches geographically where possible, and to enable ourselves and our coaching team to make contact with programme participants to facilitate the organisation of coaching sessions. Diversity monitoring data is anonymised, making it no longer personally identifiable. This anonymised data is analysed for the programme commissioner to ensure that equality and diversity are maintained in the running of our programmes.

This data is only used for these purposes, is held securely, and is deleted after a reasonable period of time. For more information about requesting the deletion of your personal data held by Beyond, please see below.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at admin@beyond-coaching.co.uk or selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option on any of our communications.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016, if at any point you believe the information we hold on you to be incorrect or incomplete, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. To do so, please email us at admin@beyond-coaching.co.uk.